6000 Main St SW
[…] - Contact the City of Lakewood if the owner or landlord is not complying with RHSP by either not registering or not meeting the maintenance standards.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the City of Lakewood have the authority to create a rental housing safety program?
- Under state law (RCW 35A.82.020), cities have the authority to require people who rent residential property for business purposes to get a business license.
Additionally, in 2010, the Washington State Legislature authorized local municipalities to establish rental inspection programs under RCW 59.18.125.
Cities that adopt a rental inspection/licensing ordinance must comply with RCW 59.18.125 which states in part: “Local municipalities may require that landlords provide a certificate of inspection as a business license condition. A local municipality does not need to have a business license or registration program in order to require that landlords provide a certificate of inspection. A certificate of inspection does not preclude, or limit inspections conducted pursuant to the tenant remedy as provided for in RCW 59.18.115, at the request or consent of the tenant, or pursuant to a warrant.”
Many cities have rental housing inspection programs of similar nature: e.g., Seattle, Spokane, Pasco, Bellingham, Tacoma, Auburn, Kent, Burien, Tukwila, Aberdeen, University Place, and Mountlake Terrace.
The Washington Supreme Court, in City of Pasco v.